Memories of a Highland Drover (6)
PC_HIGHLANDLIVESTOCK_AUDIO_06
cattle droving
marts
cattle sales
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract, recorded in 2006, former drover Ian Munro remembers droving in the Uists. The image shows a stance sale at Stoneybridge, South Uist, 1965.

It was quite a big sale, Stoneybridge. And it was a - just a repetition again; when the sale was finished the cattle were all put together and they were walked to Daliburgh and they were, they were left there. And the, all the, the sale - the buyers and auctioneers and office staff - they went away to a place called Carsaville. Now Carsaville is on the road down to, it's the road that takes you down to, if you're going across to Eriskay now. And Carsaville was a big, a big crofting area. The crofting numbers there - it'd be croft three hundred and something. It was a ver-, a huge crofting area round that area and the afternoon sale was held there and then that cattle were brought up to Daliburgh.

Tuesday morning there was a sale at Milton. Milton cattle then were brought in and then all that cattle were again drawn - the Oban ones and the Kyle, the ones for Kyle - they were all loaded on the Tuesday afternoon. Probably it was the same boats that came back after delivering the ones that we loaded on Sunday. And eh, then that would be all finished by about 3 or 4 o'clock but a lot of your loadings depended on the tide. If you had a very low tide, it was very - but if you had a, a sort of medium, you know, tide it made the loadings far easier because the cattle had to, you know-? After that was all completed, back on the bus again, down to get the ferry across to North Uist.

Ian Munro was born at Blackhill Farm, Evanton, Ross-shire in 1933. His father and grandfather were sheep and cattle dealers, and it was through his father's links with the livestock auctioneers, Reith and Anderson, that Ian, aged only 11 or 12, began assisting at livestock sales in Dingwall. At the age of 18, Ian started going out to the Uists with Reith and Anderson as a drover to help at the seasonal sales. At that time, there were no facilities for landing lorries on the islands so cattle had to be driven on foot from the sales to the boat, until the advent of roll on roll off ferries in 1965.

Ian took over the family farm near Evanton in 1964 and farmed there until 1984. He continued to help out at auction sales in Dingwall when required. Since giving up the farm, Ian has remained in farming related work, driving lorries, selling grass seed and helping neighbours and family with livestock.

drovers; droving; markets; cattle drovers; cattle droving; marts; cattle sales; audios

Highland Livestock Heritage Society audios