Memories of a Highland Drover (8)
PC_HIGHLANDLIVESTOCK_AUDIO_08
cattle droving
marts
cattle sales
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract, recorded in 2006, former drover Ian Munro remembers droving in the Uists. The image shows cattle at Lochmaddy, waiting to be transported by boat after a sale.

Thursday morning we went out to Achmore, or Amore, and there was a sale there in the morning, maybe finishing about 1 o'clock, and these cattle were walked in. Now, that was on the other side of North Uist and they were walked in to Lochmaddy, all the cattle again drawn, and eh, no pens on the pier or anything; you just made do with just gates and that - there was no what it's like, what they have nowadays, like pens - and they were loaded and that was Thursday - loaded the cattle, and when the last beast was on, when we were on the boat, and we were in Kyle next morning and then caught the train back down to Dingwall. That was the week completed. Home on Friday.

Interviewer: So, was that the highlight of the, the year going out to the the Uists?

Well, eh, I would reckon that, eh, och it is, it was very enjoyable. And eh, in fact I've still friends out there, and there's over over 40 years, aye there's over 40 years since I was in Uist.

Interviewer: So that would be - when was it?

I was going from about 1953 for about 10 years, and I don't think I missed many trips; I never missed a year. I might have missed a trip by only going once in the year.

Ian Munro was born at Blackhill Farm, Evanton, Ross-shire in 1933. His father and grandfather were sheep and cattle dealers, and it was through his father's links with the livestock auctioneers, Reith and Anderson, that Ian, aged only 11 or 12, began assisting at livestock sales in Dingwall. At the age of 18, Ian started going out to the Uists with Reith and Anderson as a drover to help at the seasonal sales. At that time, there were no facilities for landing lorries on the islands so cattle had to be driven on foot from the sales to the boat, until the advent of roll on roll off ferries in 1965.

Ian took over the family farm near Evanton in 1964 and farmed there until 1984. He continued to help out at auction sales in Dingwall when required. Since giving up the farm, Ian has remained in farming related work, driving lorries, selling grass seed and helping neighbours and family with livestock.

drovers; droving; markets; cattle drovers; cattle droving; marts; cattle sales; audios

Highland Livestock Heritage Society audios