Achnasheen Station exchange of restaurant car 6
Achnasheen
London midland and Scottish Railway
British Railways
Black 5
Hiker

The restaurant car was transferred from the lunchtime down (Kyle bound) train to the up (Inverness bound) train at Achnasheen. These photographs depict that process. The engine of the up train has collected the car from the rear of the down train and is returning with it to its own train. The Locomotive is an ex-London Midland and Scottish Railway Stanier Black 5 locomotive (known to Highland men as 'hikers'). These arrived on the Kyle line in 1946 after the turntable at Kyle of Lochalsh was enlarged to accommodate them and were the mainstay of operations until dieselisation in the early 60's.

Achnasheen Station is on the Dingwall and Skye Railway, better known today as the Kyle Line. It lies a little over 43 kilometres west of Dingwall. It opened for goods on 9 August 1870 and for passengers on the 19th. It is still open for passengers in 2008 but goods traffic ceased in August 1983. Achnasheen is one of the crossing loops where east and westbound trains can pass. There was a hotel on the up (eastbound) platform but this burnt down in February 1994.

ROSS: Contin

1950s

Dingwall and Skye Railway; Highland Railway; London midland and Scottish Railway; British Railways; Black 5; Hiker; HRS