Achnasheen Station mail train hand tablet exchange
Achnasheen
British Railways
Class 26
Birmingham Railway Carriage and Wagon Company
Sulzer

The mail train arriving on the up (Inverness bound) platform is exchanging the tablet giving access to the stretch of single track line it has just covered for the tablet for the next section it must cover. There was automatic apparatus for this which can be seen under the engineman's arm but trains travelling slowly or stopping almost always did this by hand. Mail is on the platform for the train to collect.

The locomotive is a Birmingham Railway Carriage and Wagon Company Type 2 (later class 26) diesel. These and British Railways built class 24 dominated the Highland scene from mid-1960 through the 60's and 70's.

Achnasheen Station is on the Dingwall and Skye Railway, better known today as the Kyle Line. It lies a little over 43 kilometres west of Dingwall. It opened for goods on 9 August 1870 and for passengers on the 19th. It is still open for passengers in 2008 but goods traffic ceased in August 1983. Achnasheen is one of the crossing loops where east and westbound trains can pass. There was a hotel at the station but this burnt down in February 1994.

ROSS: Contin

1960s

Dingwall and Skye Railway; Highland Railway; London midland and Scottish Railway; British Railways; Class 26; Birmingham Railway Carriage and Wagon Company; Sulzer; HRS