Chaidh an Dileag Ud Nam Cheann (That Little Drop Went To My Head)
PC_MARGARET_STEWART_01

Ò alidh, hè alidh, ò alidh, in a deep sleep.

Chorus

Margaret Stewart

Togaidh mi mo Sheolta (CD)

Chaidh an Dileag Ud Nam Cheann (That Little Drop Went To My Head) is sung here by Margaret Stewart. Margaret learned the song from Morag MacLeod of Scalpay, former lecturer in Gaelic Song at the School of Scottish Studies, Edinburgh. The excerpt is from Margaret's CD, Togaidh mì mo Sheòlta, (Along The Road Less Travelled).<br /> <br /> Margaret Stewart is one of Scotland's finest Gaelic singers. A native of Lewis she grew up surrounded by singers inheriting a rich legacy of local lullabies, laments, bardic, and waulking songs. She is a Mod Gold Medalist and is in much demand as a perfomer. Margaret also researches old Gaelic song and aims to introduce the lesser known songs to fellow Gaels and other enthusiasts. <br /> <br /> Chorus<br /> 'Sì ò alidh, alidh iddle,<br /> Chaidh an dileag ud nam cheann<br /> Ò alidh, hè alidh, ò alidh chaidh ann.<br /> <br /> Tacan beag air feadh nan nighean<br /> 'S air a' mhionaid bidh mi falbh,<br /> Ò alidh, hè alidh, ò alidh bidh mi falbh.<br /> <br /> Chorus<br /> <br /> Gheibh sibh mise na mo chadal,<br /> Gheibh sibh mise na mo shuain,<br /> Ò alidh, hè alidh, ò alidh na mo shuain.<br /> <br /> Chorus<br /> <br /> The English translates as: <br /> <br /> Chorus<br /> 'Sì ò alidh, alidh iddle<br /> That little drop went to my head<br /> Ò alidh, hè alidh, ò alidh, it went to my head.<br /> <br /> A little time amongst the girls<br /> And in a minute I will be going,<br /> Ò alidh, hè alidh, ò alidh, I will be going<br /> <br /> Chorus<br /> <br /> You will find me asleep,<br /> You will find me in a deep sleep,<br /> Ò alidh, hè alidh, ò alidh, in a deep sleep.<br /> <br /> Chorus