Ò Thug iad Bhuam Thu (They Took You From Me)
PC_MARGARET_STEWART_02

When I was young and flighty with my heart full of mirth
I gave my love to the young man, the most handsome in the land.

Margaret Stewart

Togaidh mi mo Sheolta (CD)

Ò Thug iad Bhuam Thu (TheyTook You From Me) is sung here by Margaret Stewart. Margaret learned the song from Willie Matheson. The excerpt is from Margaret's CD, Togaidh mì mo Sheòlta, (Along The Road Less Travelled). <br /> <br /> Chorus<br /> Ò thug 'ad bhuam thu<br /> È thug 'ad bhuam thu,<br /> Chaoidh cha toir mi fuath dhut<br /> Ged 's suarach leat mì.<br /> <br /> Nuair bha mi aotrom gòrach 's mo chridhe leum le sòlas<br /> Gun tug mi gaol don òigear as bòidhche san tìr.<br /> <br /> Ò thug 'ad bhuam thu...<br /> <br /> The English translates as:<br /> <br /> O, they took you from me<br /> E, they took you from me,<br /> I will never turn against you<br /> Though you care little for me.<br /> <br /> When I was young and flighty with my heart full of mirth<br /> I gave my love to the young man, the most handsome in the land.<br /> <br /> O, they took you from me...<br /> <br /> Margaret Stewart is one of Scotland's finest Gaelic singers. A native of Lewis she grew up surrounded by singers inheriting a rich legacy of local lullabies, laments, bardic, and waulking songs. She is a Mod Gold Medalist and is in much demand as a perfomer. Margaret also researches old Gaelic song and aims to introduce the lesser known songs to fellow Gaels and other enthusiasts.