The Blacksmith and the Fairy - an Islay tale
PC_SEANCHAS_ILE_BL0031

The son of the Smith will be in Esknish'

IM: And he's still in Esknish, the son of the blacksmith is in Esknish

supernatural; legend; legends; oral history; oral tradition; blacksmiths; fairies; audio

Seanchas ÃŒle

In this audio extract Iain MacPherson tells Heather Dewar the Islay tale of the blacksmith and the fairy.<br /> <br /> IM: ...Another story just came into my head there and it's about...Baile Tharbhach, we call it on Islay.<br /> <br /> HD: Oh yes.<br /> <br /> IM: And there was a blacksmith, on Baile Tharbhach and one summer morning the blacksmith, he was out very early in the morning...because he had a lot of work to do that day. He was just in the smithy and he had the fire going and he was working with the bellows and everything and he was heating up an iron bar. And who came in but a wee fairy and she danced around the smithy and he said to her 'What's your business here lass?' he said. 'Well, I have a story' said the fairy 'and I'm not going to tell you.' And anyway, the blacksmith got, he got the iron and it was white hot and he kept it between the door and the fairy and he said to her 'Well out of here you won't get until you tell me your news.' 'Well,' she said 'I do have that, a story' she said, and she said:<br /> <br /> 'So long as the water runs<br /> And the grass grows<br /> And the sun climbs in the sky<br /> The tide is high <br /> And the birds in the air<br /> The son of the Smith will be in Esknish'<br /> <br /> And that was fine. 'Och away and get out of here' said the blacksmith, I'm too busy to be listening to mischief like this. Anyway, that was fine. After two years, a man came to Esknish and Smith was his name and he wasn't very long in the place before he died. And it was only after he died...it was in the winter, that great snow came and every place, they wouldn't get out on the main roads or anything or for going to the graveyard, and they had to bury the man in Esknish.<br /> <br /> HD: And that's why...<br /> <br /> IM: And he's still in Esknish, the son of the blacksmith is in Esknish