47773 in Platform 1 at Inverness
Highland Railway Society
Highland Railway
HR

47773 in Inverness Station, Platform 1.

The locomotive, a 'Brush Type 4', was built on August 1964 as D1755 and became a 'Class 47' under the TOPS renumbering. She was originally allocated the number 47161 but she never carried this number, becoming 47541 in November 1974.

As 47541, on 20 October 1982, she was named 'The Queen Mother' at Aberdeen station by The Queen Mother, which was the first occasion since the days of steam that a locomotive naming was performed by a member of the Royal family. However in February 1991 the name plates were removed and transferred to 47703. In January 1994 she was renumbered 47773 and in August she renamed 'Reservist' at Preston Royal Mail Terminal by Graham Stephenson, District Director of Royal Mail and this is how she appears in the photograph.

However, she was renamed 'The Queen Mother' again in August 2002 without ceremony in Toton. She is now preserved, having been purchased by Vintage Trains in March 2007 and is based at Tyseley Loco Works where she has been restored to her original dual green; livery.

Highland Railway; HR; ; HRS