Blacksmithing techniques in Caithness
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_09

Interviewer: An did ye do at for e ferms all aboot?

All around, aye, oh a wide district. Yes, a wide district.

Interviewer: D'ye know how many horses ye shod in a day?

CAITHNESS

1980s

crofting; crofters; crofter; croft; crofts; blacksmiths; smiddy; smiddies; tractors; horse shoes; horseshoe; horseshoes; ploughing; audio

Caithness Recordings: Crofting & Farming

In this audio extract a Caithness blacksmith talks about the various agricultural implements that used to be made in the smiddy. He mentions in particular a scuffler which consisted of curved metal teeth in an arrangement like a comb that dug into the ground to remove weeds and break up clods between the rows of potatoes or turnips. He also mentions a ridger, an implement used to create ridges of soil in a field. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did they look like?<br /> <br /> What did they look like?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Aye, scufflers?<br /> <br /> Well, the one for the horse wis a single an for the tractors there were three scufflers on a frame. It took three rows at a time instead o one for the tractor, like. The horse wis one. An the same wi the ridgers - there's one for the horses an three for the tractor. We made both, like.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How long would it make ye - how long would ye take to make at?<br /> <br /> Oh, it'd take a week to make one for a tractor like, but for the horses ye'd make it in two days.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An did ye do at for e ferms all aboot?<br /> <br /> All around, aye, oh a wide district. Yes, a wide district.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: D'ye know how many horses ye shod in a day?<br /> <br /> Oh, I've shod six horses in one day. But that wis hard graft, yes, hard graft. Twelve an six for twelve new shoes, for four new shoes, Ah should say. An now it's aboot twenty five pound. We got four shillins for four removes; that's takin the old shoe off, cut your feet down, prepare your feet, 'fit it' as we called it, heat the shoe an fit it on the hoof, an then ye drove the nails in, dressed it - clenched it an dressed it - shillin a shoe we got for that. <br /> <br /> If Ah wis layin a sock for a single for a plough, in the fire, like, we got one an ninepence for that, for putting a lay on it, in the fire like, the fire went out. Ah don't know how it'd cost today; it'd be pounds