Entertainment in rural Caithness
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_14
bicycles
bike
bikes
bands

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract a Caithness blacksmith and his wife recall what they used to do for entertainment in rural Caithness.

Mrs Campbell: Entertainment? Well, we used to play cards. Is that no right? Well, it latterly came we played dominoes but it wis mostly cards and played records, ye know, on the old-fashioned gramophone, ye know, wi the - if ye went. That wis how ye passed the nights an it wis good nights too. That wis all we did, really. And there werena mu-, well, an we used to go to dances. When we started going to our dances first, we used to go walkin an then remember ye had a - we'd got, we'd bikes, an we used to cycle here from Spittal.

Mr Campbell: Ah played in a band for years an years, on the accordion.

Mrs Campbell: He played in a band.

Mr Campbell: And Ah would set off from here on a push-bike, blind drift, the accordion on ma back, an I'd bike to Spittal, an ma father'd be standing at the door and he'd say, 'Go to bed, for God's sake, an have sense'

CAITHNESS

1980s

crofting; crofters; crofter; croft; crofts; record; gramophones; accordions; dancing; dances; bicycles; bike; bikes; bands; audio

Caithness Recordings: Miscellaneous