The daily commute to Wick High School
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_24
crofts
buses
secondary school
secondary schools

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract a female resident of John O'Groats recalls the travel arrangements for pupils from the outlying areas attending Wick High School.

'Wick High School would be - when Ah went to it - there wis between six and seven hundred pupils at it then, in that day. It wis a dreadful shock to me, comin from John o'Groats' school. But, everybody didnae go. If you were recommended by a headmaster, you went. But some people recommended didnae go, Ah mean, they didnae go, but they decided Ah should go and Ah went. Ah enjoyed my time at it, Ah must admit, but an awful lot of them - Then later of course, they all went, when they came to aboot twelve.

Interviewer: How did you get to school? Was it a - ?

Bus. The first year Ah went to Wick High School Ah'd till stay in Wick, I'd just get home at the weekends, but next year a bus went on and we travelled home. We used to have to leave in the mornin at - we left John o'Groats at half past seven - and had a trek doon till the, till the bus. And we used to be in with the bus - it wis in time to, if any passengers were for the train. The train used to go, Ah think, at about half past eight then, from Wick, and we'd to be in Wick so at anybody wanted to go on the train went by at bus. And we used to leave aboot half - Wick at half past four at night and we used to go way roon Canisbay, up to Skirza, Freswick, an all at sort o way, 'til we arrived back in John o'Groats at half past five, which meant it wis almost six when Ah got home. It wis an awful long day'

CAITHNESS: Canisbay

crofting; crofters; crofter; croft; crofts; buses; secondary school; secondary schools; audio