PC_HRS_TRAINS_001_196
Alness
ROSS: Rosskeen
Highland Railway Society
locomotives
trains

Three locomotives/trains at Alness. On the left is LMS 54493 (loco not visible) on the 3.18 from Inverness to Tain. In the centre is 54488, on the 3.45 from Tain to Inverness. On the right, 54487 is in the yard.

54493, a 4-4-0 steam locomotive, was built for the Caledonian Railway in 1921 to a design by William Pickersgill. It was numbered CR 88. After the grouping it became LMS 14493. At the time of nationalisation in 1948 it was based at Aviemore shed. It was withdrawn from service in November 1961.

54487 and 54488 were also 4-4-0 locomotives built for the Caledonian and designed by Pickersgill. 54487 was built in 1921. It was numbered CR 82. After the grouping it became LMS 14487 and at the time of nationalisation in 1948 it was based at Inverness shed. It was withdrawn from service in March 1961 and disposed of the following month.

54488 was also built in 1921. It was numbered CR 83. After the grouping it became LMS 14488. At the time of nationalisation in 1948 it was also based at Inverness shed. It was withdrawn from service in February 1961 and disposed of in April of the same year.

ROSS: Rosskeen

locomotives; Highland Railway Society; HRS; trains