Neil Gunn Writing Competition 2007 (1)
QZP40_NEILGUNN07

Primary school

Winner: Jessica Young, Teanassie Primary
Runner-up: Peter Dymond, Canisbay Primary (now at Wick High School)

CAITHNESS

2000s

poem; poems; literature; competition; competitions; writing competition; writing competitions; story; stories; videos

Highland Libraries

This video was produced with the help of Portree Primary School to celebrate the entries in the 2007 Neil Gunn Writing Competition. <br /> <br /> Originally launched in 1988 by the former Ross and Cromarty District Council to encourage creative writing, The Highland Council picked up the baton and the competition is now one of the most prestigious events in the Scottish Literary Scene. Entry to the competition remains free.<br /> <br /> Former winners such as Bess Ross and Michel Faber have gone on to become established, published writers whose works have received critical acclaim and now enjoy a loyal readership.<br /> <br /> The competition is organised by The Highland Council's Library Service in conjunction with the Neil Gunn Memorial Trust. It is the only writing competition in Scotland for all age groups which is promoted by a local authority.<br /> <br /> The prizes for the 2007 Neil Gunn Writing Competition were awarded on 2nd October at the Strathpeffer Pavilion. The winners were:<br /> <br /> Adult prose section<br /> <br /> Winner: Anne Morrison, Lairg<br /> Runner-up: Douglas Thompson, Glasgow<br /> <br /> Adult poetry section - 6 equal:<br /> <br /> Christian Gudgeon, Gairloch<br /> Moira Duncan, Inverness <br /> Morag Morrison MacIver, Brora <br /> Jane Verburg, Cromarty <br /> Ian McDonough, Edinburgh<br /> Paul Heinowski, Inverness<br /> <br /> Secondary school<br /> <br /> Winner: Alistair Coghill, Thurso High<br /> 2nd equal: Ailsa Quirie, Thurso High & Beth Appleby, Millburn Academy, Inverness<br /> <br /> Primary school<br /> <br /> Winner: Jessica Young, Teanassie Primary<br /> Runner-up: Peter Dymond, Canisbay Primary (now at Wick High School)