Re-Store Project Documentary (English 4 of 20)
SMO_ISLANDVOICES_04_EN

This offers some employment and training opportunities too.

As well as repairing furniture the project will deliver it to the new owner's home.

furniture restoration; recycling

Guthan nan Eilean / Island Voices

The Re-Store Project is a social enterprise in South Uist. Old furniture is restored and recycled. The project also houses a book recycling scheme, and provides employment and training opportunities in the local community.<br /> <br /> This video is taken from the DVD 'Guthan nan Eilean' which was created by Sabhal Mòr Ostaig and Cothrom Ltd as part of the European Leonardo POOLS project. The DVD comprises 40 short videos, aimed at learners of both English and Gaelic, which show daily life in Uist and Benbecula.<br /> <br /> The project coordinator for 'Island Voices' was Gordon Wells. Link to the project blog <a href="http://guthan.wordpress.com/" target="_blank">here</a><br /> <br /> The Re-Store project is based in Bornish, South Uist.<br /> <br /> It's run by the community group Cothrom, with support from the European Union.<br /> <br /> It aims to put old furniture and books to use again.<br /> <br /> In the workshop Seumas Macdonald works with old furniture that has been given to the project.<br /> <br /> He cleans and repairs it.<br /> <br /> Sometimes he does additional work to make it stronger.<br /> <br /> When he is satisfied that it is good enough and strong enough to be sold again, it is placed in the shop.<br /> <br /> Seumas is happy to explain to customers what work he's done in whichever language they prefer.<br /> <br /> There is also a book project in the shop. Avril Campbell is in charge.<br /> <br /> This offers some employment and training opportunities too.<br /> <br /> As well as repairing furniture the project will deliver it to the new owner's home.<br /> <br /> In offering good quality furniture at a low price delivered to your door the Re-Store project has developed a niche market in Uist. As it also reduces the amount of waste we produce, it can be seen to be providing a valuable community service too.