Reflections, Glen Coe
PC_JMSTRACHAN_036
climbing
hill walking
clans
massacres

One of Scotland's most famous glens is Glen Coe. It runs for approximately ten miles between Rannoch Moor and Loch Leven and is an important geological and botanical site. The glen has some of the finest hill walking and climbing in Scotland. The north side of the glen is lined by the Aonach Eagach ridge, regarded as the most challenging ridge scramble in mainland Scotland, and the south side includes the tops of Bidean nam Bian, Buachaille Etive Beag and Buachaille Etive Mor.

In 1692 Glen Coe was the setting for the massacre of 38 members of the MacDonald clan. The government wanted to make an example of the Glen Coe MacDonalds for failing to pledge an oath to William III by a set deadline. The Argyll Regiment under the command of Campbell of Glen Lyon were billeted with the MacDonalds with orders to murder all clan members under the age of 70 in the middle of the night. The orders were poorly carried out and, despite 38 murders, the clan fled into the hills where many more would die of exposure. The outrage at the incident was less to do with the murders and more to do with the way the MacDonalds' hospitality was so abused by the Government troops.

glens; mountains; hills; climbing; hill walking; clans; massacres

J I R Martin