Inveraray Castle
PC_JMSTRACHAN_132
Argyllshire
castles
architects
Inveraray Castle

Inveraray Castle is the seat of the Chief of Clan Campbell, the Duke of Argyll. The castle is currently home to the 13th Duke, who inherited the title in 2001.

The original design of the Castle stems from a sketch made in 1720 by Sir John Vanbrugh, the architect of Blenheim Palace. Vanbrugh died in 1726, and the design was developed by the architects Roger Morris and William Adam. Work began on the construction of the castle in 1746, but Morris and Adam both died in 1748, leaving Adam's sons John and Robert to oversee the project. Inveraray Castle was finally completed in 1789.

The castle is built on the original site of the village of Inveraray. When the third Duke of Argyll, Archibald Campbell, commissioned the building of the castle he took the decision to rebuild the village one mile away. The old town of Inveraray was gradually demolished and the new town built.

The castle is built in a mixture of Baroque, Palladian and Gothic styles and contains furnishings and interiors from the 18th and 19th centuries. The castle was damaged by fire in 1877, and again in 1975, after which it was restored by the 12th Duke of Argyll.

Inveraray Castle

ARGYLL: Inveraray