Rum and Eigg from Arisaig
PC_JMSTRACHAN_166
islands
coasts
beaches

Photograph taken near Arisaig with the islands of Eigg and Rum in the background.

Outwith the village, Arisaig has a scattered community with houses, shops and businesses situated along the A830, the main road to the village. The village is popular with tourists, being on the route of the West Highland Railway, the steam train which runs from Fort William to Mallaig. There is also a passenger ferry which runs from Loch nan Ceall to the islands of Rum, Eigg, Muck and Canna

Eigg is one of the Inner Hebridean Islands, lying around 7 miles off the mainland. Its highest point is the conical peak of An Sgurr, a large residual mass of columnar pitchstone lava. Eigg's northern cliffs at Bay of Laig and Camas Sgiotaig are pale sandstone that erodes into curious shapes and has created the famous 'singing sands' of Camas Sgiotaig.

The Island of Rum, part of the Inner Hebrides off the west coast of Scotland, is an internationally important nature reserve and wildlife research site. Managed by Scottish Natural Heritage, the island has been a National Nature Reserve (NNR) since 1957.

islands; coasts; beaches

J I R Martin