Beinn Eighe in Winter
PC_JMSTRACHAN_205
beinn eighe
torridon
snow
munro

Beinn Eighe is one of the mountains of the Torridon area of the Highlands of Scotland. It forms a long ridge with many spurs and summits, two of which are classified as Munros. The name Beinn Eighe comes from the Scottish Gaelic meaning File Mountain.

One of the most famous features of Beinn Eighe is the corrie of Coire Mhic Fearchair, often simply known as the "triple buttress corrie" in view of the three large rock features the dominate the view. There are many rock climbs to be had on the buttresses, though walking routes also allow one to ascend to their tops from the head of the corrie.

The Northern side of Beinn Eighe is a National Nature Reserve, and has marked trails and a visitor centre. The reserve covers a mixture of open moorland, woodland and bogs, and is home to many creatures, including red deer, golden eagles and pine martens. Many rare plants are also to be found on the reserve.

Geologically, Beinn Eighe is unusual amongst the Torridon mountains in that its summit is not composed of Pre-Cambrian Torridonian Sandstone, but Cambrian basal quartzite. This gives it its familiar light coloured summit, which is a notable contrast to the other peaks in the area.

ROSS

beinn eighe; torridon; snow; munro