Ruthven Barracks
PC_JMSTRACHAN_253
ruins
hills
forts
Ruthven Barracks

Ruthven Barracks near Ruthven are the smallest but best preserved of the four barracks built in 1719 after the 1715 Jacobite rising, set on an old castle mound. It comprises two large three-storey blocks occupying two sides of the enclosure each with two rooms per floor. The barracks and enclosing walls were loopholed for musket firing, and bastion towers were built at opposite corners.

This first castle was destroyed in 1451, but rebuilt by 1459 as a much grander fortification. It was fought over during the Civil Wars then badly damaged by Viscount Dundee, Bonnie Dundee and the Jacobites during the first uprising in 1689.

After the 1715 Jacobite uprising, the Government decided to tighten its grip on the Highlands by building four fortified barracks in strategic locations. Ruthven Barracks was one of them, and all remains of the earlier castle were removed to make way for the structure you see today. The barracks took much longer to build than planned, and was finally completed in 1721.

Ruthven Barracks

castles; barracks; ruins; hills; forts