Presentation of the Freedom of the Burgh of Dingwall, 1951
SSA_NAIRN_FREEDOM_OF_DINGWALL
films
James Nairn
James S. Nairn
ceremonies

Get Adobe Flash player

This short film extract is from 'Presentation of Freedom of Burgh of Dingwall', a silent black and white film made in 1951 by James S. Nairn. The full version is approx. 8 mins long and contains footage of Provost Grigor presenting the freedom of the burgh to the Rt. Hon. Thomas Johnston PC. and to Major John Stirling, MBE, of Fairburn.

Jimmy Nairn (1900-1982) is perhaps best remembered in Inverness as manager of the Playhouse cinema from 1941 to 1972. He began his working life in 1915 as a part-time projectionist at a cinema in Pollokshields, Glasgow. His first managerial appointment was to the Savoy Cinema, Edinburgh in 1925, followed by the Regal, Stirling in 1934 and the Playhouse, Inverness in 1941 where he remained until his retirement in 1972.

Cinematography was also his hobby and, in 1931, he claimed to be the first amateur filmmaker to produce a 'talkie' (a film with spoken dialogue). A decade later he was commissioned to make a film of George VI and the Duchess of York at Balmoral Castle. He also advised Disney on a film about the Loch Ness Monster.

In addition to producing over 40 films on local topics, many of which were used by the Scottish Tourist Board and the Caledonian Society, he had a photography business and took many thousands of photographs in and around the Inverness area, particularly in the 1950s and 1960s. His collection of negatives, glass plates and prints is in the care of the Highland Photographic Archive.

ROSS: Dingwall

videos; films; James Nairn; James S. Nairn; ceremonies;