Mari MacLeod and the Metagama (video)
TC01Fi_En
Island of Lewis
video
videos
Metagama Video

Get Adobe Flash player

This film tells the story of two Canadian cousins who come to the small village of Barvas on the Isle of Lewis to track their long lost relatives. All they have is a photograph of their great grandmother Mary MacLeod who left the village in 1923 on the emigration steamship the Metagama, in search of a new and better life in Canada. The film was made by twenty-five pupils at Barvas Primary School. They chose this story because many of them had relatives themselves in Canada - descended from that impoverished generation who left Lewis in the 1920s and emigrated in search of work and new opportunities. The children researched the story for their film, designed the storyboard, created the animation artwork (whose style was inspired by the local tradition of weaving tweed), operated the camera and animated their characters. They finally recorded their sound track using English and Gaelic, including a traditional waulking song.

The film was first shown in Barvas Community Hall in October 1997. It was part of the Scottish Villages Animation Series produced and directed by animator Jessica Langford for Grampian and STV. It won first prize in the Best Animation film in the under-16 category at the Bradford Animation Youth Festival.

Made by children at Barvas Primary School, Barvas, Isle of Lewis, Outer Hebrides:
Catriona MacIver, Joanne MacLean, Marina MacMillan, Michelle Morrison, Paul MacDonald, Murdo MacLeod, Rachel MacIver, Christy MacLeod, Larah MacLeod, Emma MacInnes, Christine Yardley, James Cockburn, Martin Graham, Donald MacLeod, Norman MacLeod, Douglas Stewart, Careen Matheson, Katherine Donna MacLeod, Kathryn Morrison, Donald John Graham, Mairi Morrison, Ciaran MacKay, Martin Smith, Mairi Alice Bartlett, Laura MacLeod, Graham MacIver, Calum Iain Bartlett, Iain Mackay, Gordon Smith, Helen Mackay.
Peter Smith- Head Teacher, Anne Thomson- Gaelic class teacher p 5-7, Joan MacKinnon- Primary Adviser Western Isles Council.

With special thanks to: Mr Kenneth MacDougal, Secretary.Barvas and Brue Historical Society. Mr Calum Smith, weaver. Mrs Mary Smith, spinning demonstration. Rev. Kenneth MacLeod. Mr Donald MacMillan, Mrs Annie Graham, Mr Kenneth MacRitchie from Canada.
Waulking Song 'Se tir mo ruin-sa Ghaidhealtachd' written by Donald MacDonald. Copyright An Comunn Gaidhealach
Psalm 46 sung by Barvas Free Church Congregation.
Presenter Angus Graham.
Funded by; Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund and STV.
Directed and Produced by: Jessica Langford.

More information about the Metagama can be found in Jim Wilkie's book 'Metagama: a journey from Lewis to the New World' (Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1987)

1850s

Culture; Oral Tradition; children; Historical; Sea Voyages; emigrants; Island of Lewis; video; videos; Metagama Video;