Storr Rock, Skye
PC_PRISCUS_WCS6374
cliffs
pinnacles
Quiraing
Storr Rock, Skye

Among places of interest accessible from Portree, the "Old Man" of Storr is the most important. It is easily seen on a clear day from the wooded knoll above the pier, unless it should happen to be enveloped in a night-cap of mist. There is no regular road to it, and in fine weather tourists often take the most direct route, that is a straight road in a northerly direction along the ridge of the hill that gradually rises from Portree in the direction of the "Old Man." The road chosen for the ponies is very tortuous, as so many bogs have to be avoided.

The "Old Man" of Storr, a pinnacle 160 feet high rises from the eastern slope of the Storr. Cliffs and pinnacles repeat the wonders of the Quiraing on a vaster scale, and the mimicry of a ruined city is reproduced, and wonderfully realised by the presence of clouds on the hill. Approaching the mountain top from the north, the ascent is so gradual that the stranger is brought to a sudden standstill, by finding the ground beneath him suddenly cut cut down for 500 feet; and on looking around, the dissevered rock is seen piled up in the most fantastic forms, while the "Old Man" stands alone, as if keeping watch over the ruins.

Storr Rock, Skye

INVERNESS: Kilmuir