Inverness Royal Academy: Academy Girl Guide Company, 1932
PC_ROYALACADEMY2_022
organisations

The Girl Guide Patrol Leaders in session 1931-32. Those shown are:
Back row: I. Grant, J. L. Law, S. D. Ross
Front row: C. S. Macleod, (Tawny Owl) Company Leader E. G. Mowat, J. Macpherson

A Girl Guide Company, the 3rd Inverness Company, was active in Inverness Royal Academy from around 1923 until the early 1940s. In the early days Miss Mary Roy (geography) was Captain. From 1927 to 1932, Miss Jessie Horne (art) was the Lieutenant. In 1927 the Guides' summer camp was held at Rosemarkie in the Black Isle, and in 1929 the camp was beside Loch Meikle in Glenurquhart. A Brownie Pack was formed in 1929, but it does not seem to have lasted for any length of time.

After a period with no Captain, the Guide Company was led from late 1936 by Miss Marshall, assisted by Miss Ola Campbell (until summer 1938) and Miss Chrissie Ferguson (from autumn 1938). The Company received new Colours in February 1939, although earlier Colours are shown in a 1927 photograph of the entire Guide Company.

In 1937 one of the Academy girls, Patrol Leader Chrissie Fergusson, was chosen to represent Inverness-shire Guiding at the Coronation of George VI, and another was selected to attend an international Guide Camp held at Blair Atholl in Perthshire. A third Guide, but not necessarily from the Academy Company, attended an international camp in Hungary in July 1939, returning home only a matter of weeks before the outbreak of World War II. Reports on these events are found in the school magazine.

guides; guiding; uniforms; organisations

Inverness Royal Academy (photographs)