Inverness Royal Academy: School Play, June 1931: Riders to the Sea
PC_ROYALACADEMY2_026

Bartley, James Mackenzie;
Fisher People, Katie MacIsaac, Christine Macleod and Katie Macleod.

schools; concerts; drama; entertainment; plays

Inverness Royal Academy (photographs)

Concerts and dramatic performances were a regular feature of the extra-curricular activities of Inverness Royal Academy in the 1930s. In summer 1931, to raise money for the sports fund, excerpts from Riders to the Sea (J. M. Synge) and Hiawatha (derived from Coleridge-Taylor's work of that name) were performed, along with playlets from younger members of the school and some musical items. In 1932 part of The Land of Heart's Desire (W. B. Yeats) was included in a concert. In September 1937 the "Biennial Dramatic Entertainment" took place in the Empire Theatre, then in Academy Street, with a programme of short plays interspersed with choral items, one of the plays having been written by some former pupils who had only recently left the school.<br /> <br /> This is the cast of Riders to the Sea from June 1931. <br /> The performers were:<br /> Maurya, Ann Hunter; <br /> Cathleen, Sybil Hay; <br /> Norah, Betty Tolmie; <br /> Bartley, James Mackenzie; <br /> Fisher People, Katie MacIsaac, Christine Macleod and Katie Macleod.