Inverness Royal Academy staff, probably around 1908 or 1909, with Wm. J. Watson, Rector
PC_ROYALACADEMY2_032
staff
teachers
portraits
people

A photograph of the staff of Inverness Royal Academy during the time when Wm. J. Watson was Rector (1895 - 1909). It was most probably taken just before his departure, as Pierre Delavault, the art teacher who died in 1907, is not shown in the photograph. The names of the staff are not indicated on the back of the photograph, but the following have been fairly certainly identified:

Back row: not known; Charles Greaves (science); not known; John Wilson Reid (mathematics); not known

Middle row: Miss Catherine (Cosy) Fraser (pianoforte); Miss Grace Middleton (needlework and lower school); Wm. J. Watson (Rector, classics); not known; Thomas Cockburn (English and modern languages)
Front row: not known; Miss Rhoda Macleod (lower school)

The following other staff were employed in session 1908-09 and may appear in this picture but have not been identified: Miss Annie Macdonald (head governess, modern languages and lower school); Miss Margaret Henderson (pianoforte); Hugh Robson (classics); F. J. Hamond (classics and English); Donald Macleod (English and mathematics); A. R. Forsyth (modern languages); James Kennedy (drawing); Miss Margaret Stewart (drawing); W. Stuart Roddie (singing). Donald Dallas, a local entertainer and Highland Games competitor, was employed part-time to teach physical training, as was the janitor, Sgt. Andrew H. Watson, but neither of these is in the picture.

Wm. Watson, a native Gaelic speaker born in Kindace, Easter Ross, moved on to be Rector of the Royal High School, Edinburgh, and then Professor of Celtic at Edinburgh University. He became an authority on Celtic Place Names, and wrote what was for many years the standard work on this subject. Watson had persuaded Charles Greaves to change from teaching commercial subjects to Science, and he was the first specific science teacher employed at the Academy.

A staff photograph had been taken in about 1894, at the time of the departure of the previous Rector, George Bruce, and six of the staff from that date were still in post at the Royal Academy when this photograph was taken. No photograph is known to exist of the staff under Gilbert Watson who was only Rector for a short time from 1909 to 1910, following on from Wm. Watson. The next staff photograph was taken under George Morrison, the Rector who replaced Gilbert Watson, and is likely to have been taken in about 1911 or 1912.

schools; staff; teachers; portraits; people

Inverness Royal Academy (photographs)