Inverness Royal Academy, September, 1921
PC_ROYALACADEMY2_034
pupils
teachers
panoramas
panoramic photographs

This panoramic photograph, which shows the whole school outside the front entrance to Inverness Royal Academy, was taken in September 1921. This type of photograph had then only recently been made possible by the introduction of new types of camera and lenses. Many other schools which existed at that time also have similar photographs. There are known examples of people who appear twice in this type of photograph, as they ran along the back of the group while the camera was panning across the scene.

The type of lens used gives the building a curved appearance, which does not exist. The staff are seated in the centre of the second row, with Wm Crampton Smith (Rector, 1920 - 1944) just to the right of centre. The gentleman standing at the back, by the pillar to the left of the main door, is probably Andrew Watson, who was the school janitor from 1894 to 1935.

At this time the Royal Academy taught all age groups from roughly age 5 up to university entrance level at about age 18. It was a fee-paying school, although fees had been abolished in the upper end of the secondary department, in line with government policy for free education to be available as required, from the start of the 1920/1921 session. No other school in Inverness provided academic education at this level at that time, although Inverness High School provided vocational courses at its building a short distance away.

schools; education; pupils; teachers; panoramas; panoramic photographs

Inverness Royal Academy (photographs)