Peter Scott, Rector 1853 to 1862
PC_ROYALACADEMY_002
rectors
teachers
jobs
people

Peter Scott was the tenth Rector of Inverness Royal Academy. The school was founded in 1792, replacing a former grammar school in the town. The premises were then in Academy Street, originally called New Street. He had served as the classics teacher of the Academy since 1824, and was appointed as Rector in 1853 without any public advertisement, when the previous incumbent, Robert Harper, left for a new job near Birmingham.

Scott was the first teacher of classics to become the Rector of the school, as most of his predecessors had been mathematicians. His salary was 50 guineas (£52 10s), and he was appointed on a year by year basis, although his classics job was held for life. As Scott was very popular his appointment was recorded by a celebration dinner in the Caledonian Hotel.

In 1855, to celebrate Queen Victoria's birthday, the whole school under Scott had a picnic at Kilmuir in the Black Isle. During Scott's time as Rector, the school sold off some of the land to the rear of the Academy Street building, to allow the construction of the Inverness and Nairn Railway, including the earliest part of the railway station.

Scott resigned in 1862 and died on 31st December 1863.

(thanks to Robert Preece for this information)