Wm. Crampton Smith, Rector 1920 to 1944
PC_ROYALACADEMY_007
teachers
scouts
education
schools

Following the resignation of George Morrison as Rector of Inverness Royal Academy in 1920, Wm. Crampton Smith was appointed as the seventeenth Rector. He had been a member of the School staff for the previous five years. Smith was to be appointed at a salary of £800, rising by £25 per annum, to £850. Under his Rectorship the Academy introduced a wide variety of courses, with less dependence on the study of Latin and Greek.

Crampton Smith had been born in Sunderland in 1879, and gained a Bachelor of Science degree from Durham University. His first teaching appointment was in Peterhead, after which he was Principal Teacher of Mathematics and Science at Keith Grammar School. He came to Inverness as Second Master and Principal Teacher of Mathematics.

Crampton Smith retired in 1944, having served as President of the Educational Institute for Scotland in 1939 and 1940. During World War II he was appointed to the Secretary of State's Advisory Council on Education. He was awarded an OBE in 1938.

Outside education Crampton Smith was an active member of the Crown Church, Inverness, and he founded the 3rd Inverness-shire (Crown) Boy Scout Troop in March 1916. He served as Scoutmaster until his appointment as Rector of the Academy, after which he served in an administrative capacity with the local Boy Scout district, and acted as a badge examiner for local Scouts.

(thanks to Robert Preece for this information)

people; rectors; teachers; scouts; education; schools