William S. Macdonald, Rector 1962-1971
PC_ROYALACADEMY_009
rectors
teachers
schools
Member of the Order of the British Empire

W. S. Macdonald was born in Caithness, although his family soon moved to the South of Scotland. He graduated as Master of Arts from Edinburgh University and Bachelor of Arts from London University. He played football for Queen's Park Rangers and was captain of the Scottish Amateur Football international team in 1939.

During World War II MacDonald became the commander of an anti-submarine corvette and a senior interpreter of U-boat survivors. He was mentioned in despatches and decorated with the M.B.E. and D.S.C. (Distinguished Service Cross).

MacDonald's teaching career had started at Govan High School before the outbreak of World War II. After the war he taught languages at Dufftown and Coatbridge and became Rector of Cambeltown Grammar School in 1952. He was appointed to Inverness Royal Academy as Rector in 1962, serving until his retirement in 1971. He was an elder of the Crown Church in Inverness, and for some years was President of the Inverness Battalion of the Boys' Brigade.

After retirement he moved back to Caithness, and trained for the ministry in Glasgow. He became Regional Councillor for John O' Groats Ward in 1974, later becoming vice-chairman of the Highland Regional Council's education committee. He died in 1978, aged 66.

(thanks to Robert Preece for this information)

people; education; rectors; teachers; schools; Member of the Order of the British Empire