Inverness Royal Academy Christmas Dance, 1954
PC_ROYALACADEMY_021
educations
dances
entertainment
parties

Do you recognise anyone in this photograph? It shows the 1954 Christmas dance which took place in the gymnasium. If you can help, please do contact us

Inverness Royal Academy has a long tradition of Christmas or summer dances and entertainments which stretches back to the early part of the nineteenth century when they were often called 'At Homes'. The earliest recorded event was a dance held in the Northern Meeting Rooms in 1809. The Inverness Journal report of the event says:
'In the evening the young gentlemen attending the Academy gave an elegant ball in the Northern Meeting Rooms. The display of innocent gaiety and the attractions of the youthful group, which consisted of nearly 300, were extremely interesting; but too few parents came to witness the blameless mirth and endearing graces of their offspring; a scene of all others the most gratifying to parental affection.'

Other events often took the form of concerts, to be followed by a dance, once younger pupils had been sent home.

Once the Academy had moved from Academy Street to its new building in the Crown district in 1895, these events were held in the central hall of the school. In the 1950s they were held in the girls' gymnasium in what had been the primary department of the school. A new extension was opened in 1960 which contained a proper hall with a dining hall attached. Events were then held there.

The present Royal Academy still holds Christmas dances, following several weeks of tuition provided by the Physical Education staff. Particularly for the fifth and sixth year pupils these are very formal events, with almost all boys wearing kilts and girls in evening dresses.

schools; educations; dances; entertainment; parties

Inverness Royal Academy (photographs)