The Right Reverend James Butler Kelly
PC_STAND_CATH_028
clergy
clergymen
bishops
portraits

Bishop James Kelly served as Bishop of the Diocese of Moray, Ross and Caithness of the Scottish Episcopal Church from 1886 until 1904. He succeeded Bishop Robert Eden. For the three years before his retiral from the episcopate, he was also Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church.

Born in England and educated at Clare College, Cambridge, he served first in Abingdon and then became the domestic chaplain to the Bishop of Sodor and Man. From 1864 he served in Newfoundland, becoming co-adjutor bishop, and then bishop, of a diocese that then extended from Labrador to the Bermudas. As a result of illness, he returned to England in 1877. For a year, until Bishop Eden died in 1886, he was co-adjutor Bishop of Moray, Ross and Caithness, to assist Bishop Eden, and also Provost of St Andrew's Cathedral, Inverness.

When Bishop Kelly's resigned in 1904 he was presented with an illuminated address signed by a thousand people; the clergy presented him with a set of silver Communion vessels for his private use.

He died in 1907 after a period of poor health. Following a service in St Andrew's Cathedral, Bishop Kelly was buried in Tomnahurich Cemetery, Inverness. A stained glass window in his memory was installed in St. John's Cathedral, Newfoundland, a cathedral which is, save for the roof, similar to St Mary's Cathedral in Edinburgh, as it was designed by the same architect, Sir Gilbert Scott.

clergy; clergymen; bishops; portraits

St Andrew's Cathedral, Inverness