Bomb site in Wick
PC_WD_DC_001
casualties
Home Front
Pulteneytown
Bomb site in Wick

This photograph from Wick shows the site of the first daytime bombing raid of World War 2 on mainland Britain. On 1 July 1940, the first day of the school holidays, many children were playing around the shops in Bank Row, Lower Pultneytown. Bombs intended for Wick harbour claimed 21 civilian victims in the area, including 11 children.

After the war, the site was not cleared and the area remained a piece of wasteland. Now the community has acquired funding to buy the site and transform it into a Memorial Peace Garden. It will feature a special play area for children, in memory of the children who died when the bombs were dropped. The buildings round about will be rebuilt and turned into a youth enterprise centre.

This photograph was provided by Duncan and Elsie Cormack who were interviewed by pupils of Pennyland Primary School, Thurso, as part of a War Detectives project in 2005. Elsie lost two of her sisters in the Wick bombing

Bomb site in Wick

CAITHNESS: Wick

1940s

War Detectives; World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; bomb; attack; attacks; raids; air raid; air raids; casualty; casualties; Home Front; Pulteneytown

War Detectives (images)