A medley of medals
PC_WD_WS_001
stars
fire service
Armed Forces
A medley of medals

These medals belong to William Shand who was interviewed by pupils of Rosebank Primary School, Nairn, as part of a War Detectives project in 2005. They were awarded for service during World War 2 and for service with the Highlands and Islands Fire Brigade.

From left to right the medals are as follows:

The Queen's Fire Service Medal, introduced in 1954. This medal's reverse is a standing figure with a sword and shield. William Shand received the medal for Distinguished Fire Service with the Highlands and Islands Fire Brigade.

The 1939-45 star. This star was awarded for service in World War 2 between 3 September 1939 and 2 September 1945. William Shand received it for service in the Royal Navy.

The France and Germany star. To qualify for this star, Navy personnel had to have served in certain prescribed areas of the North Sea, the English Channel and the Bay of Biscay. William Shand was also awarded the Atlantic clasp for service in the Atlantic or Home waters.

The Defence medal. The qualification requirements for this medal were many and varied

A medley of medals

1940s; 1950s

War Detectives; World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; award; awards; stars; fire service; Armed Forces

War Detectives (images)