German swastika banner

This banner was taken from a German ship during World War 2 when William Shand was serving with the Royal Navy on HMS Franklin.

The banner shows the Nazi eagle with spread wings standing on a swastika within a wreath. Because of its adoption by Hitler and the Nazis, the swastika is now associated in most western societies with evil and hatred.

The British sailors who retrieved this banner have typed on it some information about thier own wartime experiences. At the top of the banner is the name of their ship (HMS Franklin) and the dates between which they served on it (1944-45). Underneath are the names of the places they have visited during their tour of service: Arromanches, Le Havre, Ostend, Antwerp, Cuxhaven, Brunsbuttel, Cherbourg, Dieppe, Ternezen, Ghent, Flushing, Hamburg and Kiel.

HMS Franklin was a minesweeper of the Halcyon class. Commanded by Rear Admiral Sir Edmund Irving, it surveyed the harbours of north-west Europe after the Normandy landings.

William Shand was interviewed by pupils of Rosebank Primary School, Nairn, as part of a War Detectives project in 2005

1940s

War Detectives; World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; symbol; symbols; ships; warships; Armed Forces; swastika; swastikas; banners

Am Baile and War Detectives

War Detectives (documents)