Cattle at Dunaverty
Southend
Cattle at Dunaverty

This image is available to purchase.

Cattle at Dunaverty

ARGYLL: Southend

agriculture; cows; farming; kintyre; Dunaverty; Lords of the Isles; Dunaverty Rock; Robert the Bruce; Bloody Rock; Dunaverty Castle

MacGrory Brothers Archive

Cattle in the sea at Dunaverty, near Southend in Kintyre. Farming was the main occupation in Kintyre up until the twentieth century. Dunaverty was also popular with local people for paddling in the sea and canoeing.<br /> <br /> The rock in the backgorund has an interesting history. On the highest point of the rock once stood a castle, famous for being a stronghold of the Lords of the Isles, the MacDonalds of Kintyre. Robert the Bruce was said to have found asylum here, prior to his escape to Rathlin Island, off the coast of Ireland. The castle was the site of many battles,the most famous being in 1647, when 300 people were put to death by the Covenanters, led by General Leslie. The fortress was razed to the ground, leaving the rock bare. Because of its violent history, the rock is also referred to as Bloody Rock <br /> <br /> <br /> This image is available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: libraryhq@argyll-bute.gov.uk">Argyll and Bute Library & Information Service</a>