Sacks of goods being loaded onto horse and cart, Campbeltown Harbour
Campbeltown

This image is available to purchase.

ARGYLL: Campbeltown

transport; horses; carts; harbours; ships

MacGrory Brothers Archive

Sacks of goods, possibly grain, being taken from a ship and loaded onto a horse and cart in Campbeltown Harbour.<br /> <br /> Campbeltown was heavily dependent on its harbour for sea-trade during the early nineteenth century. Sailing ships were still very much a part of life at the docks for importing grain and goods, and exporting fish, whisky and coal.<br /> <br /> Although other forms of transport, such as bicycles and charabancs, were in use around Campbeltown during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, the horse and cart was still the most frequently-used way of getting about. Horse-drawn vehicles of every shape and size were used to transport both passengers and goods. Coal and peat were transported to the distilleries in the area and also to homes for domestic use. Carts were also used to transport grain from newly arrived ships to the maltings <br /> <br /> <br /> This image is available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: libraryhq@argyll-bute.gov.uk">Argyll and Bute Library & Information Service</a>