MacGrory Brothers' Outfitters, Main Street, Campbeltown
Campbeltown

This image is available to purchase.

ARGYLL: Campbeltown

Charles MacGrory; Dennis MacGrory; Main Street; Campbeltown; pawnbrokers; outfitters

MacGrory Brothers Archive

The MacGrory Brothers' Outfitters, on Main Street in Campbeltown. Various types of footwear can be seen, displayed around the entrance. The brothers sold a wide range of products, from everyday goods such as oilskins to luxurious items such as lace.<br /> <br /> Charles and Dennis MacGrory were born during the 1860s, in Campbeltown. They opened a pawnbroker's shop on Main Street, which was then converted into an outfitters. The profits from the outfitters allowed them to pursue their expensive hobby of photography and the brothers took thousands of photographs of life and events in Kintyre, between 1890 and 1911.<br /> <br /> Many years after the brothers had died, the late A.P. MacGrory, Provost of Campbeltown between 1959 and 1964, donated the collection of photographs to Argyll and Bute Library Service <br /> <br /> <br /> This image is available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: libraryhq@argyll-bute.gov.uk">Argyll and Bute Library & Information Service</a>