Armed Services in Main Street, Campbeltown
Campbeltown

This image is available to purchase.

ARGYLL: Campbeltown

wars; ceremonies

MacGrory Brothers Archive

A crowd sheltering below their umbrellas watch the armed services in Main Street, Campbeltown. Onlookers watch from every window and two women are leaning out precariously.<br /> <br /> The photograph is believed to show an event recorded in the 'Argyllshire Herald' of 25 May 1901, the return of five Argyll and Sutherland volunteers from the South African War or Anglo-Boer War. They were Privates David McKendrick, Peter Kelly, John McCallum, Alexander Armour and William Purves.<br /> <br /> 'A temporary platform was erected at the cross on Tuesday morning for the public ceremony amending the presentation of medals awarded to the active service volunteers by the provost, magistrates and councillors ... in recognition of their services... a scene of greatest enthusiasm prevailed. In numerous instances tradesmen observed the afternoon as a half day and the school children were also dismissed for the afternoon'<br /> <br /> Photographs such as this, showing two almost-identical images, were designed to be used with a stereoscope, a viewing-device which produced a three-dimensional effect <br /> <br /> <br /> This image is available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: libraryhq@argyll-bute.gov.uk">Argyll and Bute Library & Information Service</a>