Simon, Lord Fraser of Lovat
Lord Lovat
Hanovarians
Culloden
executions
clans

Simon Fraser, Lord Lovat (1667-1747), attempted to gain the Lovat title by forcibly marrying the widowed Lady Amelia Lovat in 1697. Soon after this he fled to the continent where he converted to Catholicism and ingratiated himself to the Jacobite court. Despite this he stayed out of the action during the 1715 Jacobite Rising and this 'loyalty' to the crown earned him a pardon for his past activities. After many legal battles he eventually won the title of 11th Lord Lovat in 1733.

He joined the Jacobite cause in 1745 and following the defeat at Culloden he was captured and brought to the Tower of London on 15 August 1746. He was executed for High Treason on 9 April 1747 at the age of 80, the last man to be beheaded in England. The family titles and estates were forfeited to the crown.

This illustration was taken from 'The History of the Rise, Progress and Extinction of the Rebellion in Scotland in the years 1745 and 1746'

1740s

Lord Lovat; Frasers of Lovat; Simon Fraser; lords; Jacobites; Hanovarians; Culloden; executions; clans