Tain - Voices From Their Past (2 of 13)
TDM_DONNIEMACLEOD_02
Donnie MacLeod
Tain & District Museum
audios
World War 2

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio recording is part of a World War II project carried out by Tain and District Museum. 'Voices From Their Past - Messages For Your Future' was recorded in 2005. The gentleman being interviewed in this extract is Donnie MacLeod.

'One of the first civilian units to be formed early on in the war was the Home Guard and the Home Guard gave us kids great fun. We used to watch them drilling and it was laughable because it was all elderly men or young chaps before they were called up, and some of the boobs that were made its unbelievable. Matter of fact, if you've ever watched that 'Dad's Army' that is just typical of the way they carried on - at the start. Eventually they became quite proficient.

There's one in particular that comes to mind, one exercise they had. They were supposed to be guarding the Woody Braes, all along there, on the Femdon Road, and they got up early on this morning and they had their different posts, camouflaged with bracken and branches of trees and we were with them and we could see exactly where they were and when the attacking force came we were - we ran down to meet the attacking force and said, 'There's some over there. There's some up there.' We pointed all the places out and really spoilt that exercise. We got into quite a bit of bother over that. However, we did it and that was it.'

ROSS: Tain

audios; Second World War; World War 2;