Campbell of Argyll
Robert R McIan
Stuart
Massacre of Glencoe
James Logan Clanbook
Campbell of Argyll

The progenitor of the Campbells of Argyll was Sir Colin Mor Campbell of Lochow who lived in the 13th century. His ancestor seems to have been Diarmid O'Duin and the clan's Gaelic name is Clan Duibhne. Sir Colin Mor (Cailean Mor) was knighted in 1280 and from him the chiefs of the Campbells of Argyll received the designation 'MacCailean Mor'.

Sir Neil Campbell supported Robert the Bruce and King Robert rewarded him with lands forfeited by the Earl of Atholl. Sir Neil also married King Robert's sister Mary and their son John was created Earl of Atholl. Another Colin Campbell was made Earl of Argyll in 1457 and his son Archibald, who was Lord High Chancellor, was killed at the Battle of Flodden in 1513.

The 4th Earl adopted the Reformed faith but the Campbells remained constant supporters of the Stewart dynasty. Archibald, 5th Earl, commanded the army of Queen Mary at the Battle of Langside, while his brother Colin supported the opposition. Archibald, 7th Earl, commanded the army which was defeated by the Earls of Huntly and Erroll in 1594. His son was the leader of the Covenanters. He was created Marquis in 1641, but in spite of his loyalty was beheaded in 1661. His son Archibald was beheaded in 1685 for his part in the Monmouth rebellion. Archibald, the 10th Earl, supported William of Orange and was rewarded with the title of Duke of Argyll.

The Campbells are still remembered for the massacre of 38 MacDonalds in Glencoe in 1692. They were noted for their loyalty to the Government both in the early years when they opposed the MacDonald Lordship of the Isles and later when they opposed the Jacobite risings. They were well rewarded for their loyalty and by the 19th century owned estates covering almost 1.25 million acres

Campbell of Argyll

1840s

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Stuart; Massacre of Glencoe; James Logan Clanbook;

The Clans of the Scottish Highlands