Tain - Voices From Their Past (5 of 13)
TDM_FORBIEURQUHART_02
Forbie Urquhart
Tain & District Museum
audios
World War 2

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio recording is part of a World War II project carried out by Tain and District Museum. 'Voices From Their Past - Messages For Your Future' was recorded in 2005. The gentleman being interviewed in this extract is Forbie Urquhart.

'On a more peaceful tone, Meikle Ferry MTB [Motor Torpedo Boats] base - it was actually more of a air-sea rescue and repair unit, with about forty or fifty officers, NCOs, and other ranks - you can still see what remains of the station with five Nissan huts and control tower come repair hanger with a slipway leading up to it. They used to hold dances in a big Nissan hut which was the airmen's mess and recreation hall, and sighted where Pam Nascati's [?] house is now. They had brown battleship lino polished and slightly slipperine floor which was very nice for dancing. They had their own dance band of piano, bass, drums, altos doubling and clarinet, and accordian doubling and violin. The pianist, his was Eddie Carter - not 'the' Eddie Carter - but he used to right arrangements for the quintet and he also composed a tune called 'Christmas at Meikle Ferry' in waltz time. I would love to have a copy now but I'm afraid I've never been able to trace it. Kenny Ferguson and I were often invited out there. There were a few local girls who married Meikle Ferry airmen and some, such as Ronnie Duncan and Tedd Mellis, to name two, took up residence in Tain after the war. There was a target in the water, say two or three hundred yards east of the now Dornoch Bridge, and I think Meikle Ferry may have done the bomb spotting and perhaps the target group upkeep. The first I can remember of using it was Swordfish Biplanes from aircraft carriers on manoeuvres, and laterally by Barracuda dive-bombers from RNS - RNAS [Royal Navy Air Station] in Fearn and Catalina and Sunderland flying boats from Alness.'

ROSS: Tain

audios; Second World War; World War 2;