Graham (or Graeme)
Robert R McIan
tartans
Jacobites
James Logan Clanbook
Graham (or Graeme)

There is a legend that the Roman Antonine Wall across Scotland was breached by a Graham and because of this was named 'Graeme's Dyke'. What is more certain is that the 'Gallant Grahams' can be traced back to the 12th century when William de Graham was granted the lands of Abercorn and Dalkeith by King David I.

The Graham chiefs were loyal supporters of the Scottish cause. Sir John Graham of Dundaff was described as the 'richt hand' of William Wallace and was killed at the Battle of Falkirk in 1298. The 3rd Lord Graham was created Earl of Montrose by James IV in 1504 and fell at Flodden in 1513. James, the 5th Earl, was made Marquis of Montrose in 1644 and achieved renown as the general who led the campaign of King Charles I in Scotland.

Another famous soldier descended from the Montrose family was John Graham of Claverhouse, Viscount Dundee. During his campaign against the Covenanters, he was known by his friends as 'Bonnie Dundee' but by his enemies as 'Bloody Clavers'. In 1689 at the Battle of Killiecrankie he led a force of Jacobite Highlanders to victory over the forces of King William of Orange, but was killed himself as he led the charge.

James, the 4th Marquis, was elevated in 1707 to the Dukedom of Montrose. It was due to the efforts of the Marquis of Graham, later 3rd Duke of Montrose, that the 1747 Act of Proscription of the Highland Dress was repealed in 1782

Graham (or Graeme)

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Jacobites; James Logan Clanbook;