MacAlister
Robert R McIan
tartans
Stuart
James Logan Clanbook
MacAlister

The MacAlisters are the descendants of Alasdair Mor, younger son of Donald of Islay and great-grandson of King Somerled. They settled mainly in Knapdale, Kintyre, and in 1481 Charles MacAlister was designated Steward of Kintyre. The principal family was the MacAlisters of Loup whose chieftain in 1493, at the fall of the Lordship of the Isles, was Iain Dubh. This family featured prominently in the history of Kintyre; its name appeared in the 'General Band' of King James VI in 1587, by which landlords were held responsible for the behaviour of their tenants and adherents.

Alexander MacAlister supported James VII and fought on the Stewart side in the Battles of Killiecrankie and the Boyne. He was succeeded by his younger son Charles, who married a daughter of Lamont of Lamont. Charles, 12th of Loup, married Janet Somerville, heiress of Kennox in Ayrshire, and added the name and arms of Somerville to his own.

Another important branch of the clan was the MacAlisters of Tarbert, who were Constables of Tarbert Castle, a stronghold built by Robert the Bruce. MacAlisters were also once numerous in Arran and Bute

MacAlister

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Stuart; James Logan Clanbook;