Sutherland
Robert R McIan
tartans
Clearances
James Logan Clanbook
Sutherland

The Sutherlands take their name from the area they inhabited, the Sudrland or Southernland of the Norsemen. The Earls of Sutherland are thought to be of Flemish origin, descendants of Freskin, progenitor of the Clan Murray. The Earldom of Sutherland is said to have been granted to Freskin's grandson William by 1235.

William, 2nd Earl of Sutherland, fought for Bruce at Bannockburn in 1314 and signed the Arbroath Declaration of Independence six years later. His son Kenneth, 3rd Earl, was killed at Halidon Hill in 1333 fighting the English. William, 4th Earl, married a daughter of Robert the Bruce and their son became heir to the throne but then died of the plague. Robert, the 6th Earl, built the original Dunrobin Castle, the Sutherland chiefly seat.

In 1514 John, 9th Earl, died without a male heir and the title passed to his sister Elizabeth, Countess of Sutherland, whose husband was Adam Gordon of Aboyne. The Gordon Sutherlands engaged in the same inter-clan feuds as their predecessors, particularly with the Sinclairs and the MacKays. The 11th Earl of Sutherland and his wife were poisoned by Isobel Sinclair, at the instigation of the Earl of Caithness. The Sutherlands supported the Hanoverian cause in the 1715 and 1745 risings.

William, 18th Earl, died in 1766, the last of the Gordon Earls of Sutherland. His daughter Elizabeth, Countess of Sutherland, married the Marquis of Stafford, who was created 1st Duke of Sutherland in 1833. He was renowned as a keen reformer. Believing that the land in the interior of Sutherland was too poor to sustain his tenants in the long term, he initiated their resettlement along the coast and replaced them with sheep. His factors were ruthless in moving the people and often used brute force. As a result, many Sutherlands emigrated overseas.

The original Scottish-styled Dunrobin Castle was transformed by the 2nd Duke into a French château. It remains in the possession of the Sutherland family to this day

Sutherland

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Clearances; James Logan Clanbook;