MacDonald of Keppoch
Robert R McIan
Clan Donald
Stuarts
Jacobites
James Logan Clanbook

The MacDonalds of Keppoch and Garragach are often known by the name MacDonell and referred to as Clan Ranald of Lochaber. They are descended from Alastair Carrach, 3rd son of John, Lord of the Isles. He was forfeited for his part in the insurrection of Donald Balloch in 1431 and most of his lands were given to Mackintosh, chief of Clan Chattan, which led to a long feud between the two clans. It was from Ranald, fourth in descent from Alastair Carrach, that the clan took the name 'Clan Ranald of Lochaber'.

John, 4th of Keppoch, was deposed by his clan for handing over a fellow clansman to the Mackintosh chief. He was succeeded by his cousin, Donald Glas, whose son Ranald was executed for high treason along with Cameron of Lochiel. Ranald, 9th of Keppoch, was an outlaw for most of his life. The 12th chief, Alexander, and his brother were both murdered in 1633, an event commemorated at Tobair-nan-ceann, the Well of the Heads, near Invergarry. This is where the heads of seven murderers were washed before being presented to Lord MacDonell of Invergarry.

The last clan battle to be fought in the Highlands, at Mulroy in 1688, involved the MacDonells and the Mackintoshes and their feud over the lands which the MacDonells occupied in Lochaber. Coll, 15th of Keppoch, was known as 'Coll of the Cows', possibly because he drove away so many of the Mackintosh cattle. He fought for Prince Charles at Sheriffmuir in 1715 and his son Alexander supported the Stewarts in 1745. A small group of Keppoch MacDonells were the first to strike a blow for Prince Charles when they intercepted government soldiers preparing a surprise assault on the gathering at Glenfinnan. Alexander himself was killed at Culloden. The last chief of Keppoch in the direct line died in 1889

1840s

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Clan Donald; Stuarts; Jacobites; James Logan Clanbook;

The Clans of the Scottish Highlands