Urquhart
Robert R McIan
clan events
tartans
James Logan Clanbook
Urquhart

The Clan Urquhart derives its name from the district of Urquhart in the old sheriffdom of Cromarty. Some say they had early connections with the Clan Forbes who held Urquhart Castle on the north side of Loch Ness. At the beginning of the 14th century, William Urquhart, Sheriff of Cromarty, married a daughter of the Earl of Ross and their son Adam enlarged the family possessions. Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty married a daughter of Lord Abernethy and is said to have fathered 11 daughters and 25 sons, seven of whom were killed at the Battle of Pinkie in 1547. The eldest son, Alexander, received a charter in 1532 for lands in Ross-shire and Inverness-shire. His son, John Urquhart, was tutor to his grand-nephew, Sir Thomas, and is referred to as the 'Tutor of Cromartie' in the Roll of Landlords in 1587.

One of the most famous chiefs of the clan was Sir Thomas Urquhart, a scholar and cavalier during the reigns of Charles I and II. He traced his ancestry back to Adam and Eve and made a translation of Rabelais. He was knighted by Charles I at Whitehall and went on to fight for Charles II at Worcester in 1651.Tradition has it that he died from a fit of laughter while celebrating the Restoration in 1660.

The male line of chiefs ended with the death of Colonel James Urquhart in 1741. The chiefship passed to the Urquharts of Meldrum, descendants of John the Tutor, and from then until 1898 Meldrum was the seat of the chief

Urquhart

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; James Logan Clanbook;