MacPhee
Robert R McIan
clan events
tartans
James Logan Clanbook
MacPhee

The MacDuffies or MacFies, a branch of the great Clan Alpine, had their home in the island of Colonsay. They may be connected with the MacKinnons. Although the early history of the clan is shrouded in legend, the MacFies appear to have been the hereditary keepers of the records of the Lords of the Isles. After the fall of the Lords of the Isles, the MacFies of Colonsay continued to follow the MacDonalds of Islay.

It is recorded that in 1463 Donald MacDuffie witnessed a charter in Dingwall and in 1531 Murdoch MacFie of Colonsay was accused of treason. In 1609 MacFie of Colonsay was one of the principal chiefs who met Bishop Knox, the king's representative, and signed the famous 'Statutes of Iona'. In 1615, Malcolm MacFie of Colonsay joined in the rebellion of Sir James MacDonald of Islay. Malcolm and his followers were delivered up by Coll Macgillespick MacDonald, the celebrated Colkitto, to the Earl of Argyll and he appears to have been slain by Colkitto in 1623. Colonsay passed from the MacFies to the MacDonalds and then the MacNeils.

When the MacFies lost Colonsay, they dispersed throughout Scotland. Some of them moved to other islands; others settled in Cameron country in Lochaber and fought with that clan at the Battle of Culloden

MacPhee

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; James Logan Clanbook;