MacIvor
Robert R McIan
tartans
MacIvor
James Logan Clanbook
MacIvor

It is claimed that one Iver fought in the army of Alexander II which conquered Argyll in the early 13th century and received for his service lands in that district. The Clan Iver's principal possessions were Lergachonzie, Asknish and Glassary. Duncan, who was chief of the clan about 1572, is described as 'of Asknish and Stronshiray'.

In 1685 Iver of Asknish and Stronshiray forfeited land for helping Archibald, 9th Earl of Argyll, in rebellion. After the Revolution of 1688 Archibald, 10th Earl, restored the estates of Iver to his son Duncan MacIver on condition that he and his heirs should bear the name and arms of Campbell. Iver was thus the last chief of the MacIvers and Sir Humphrey Campbell who died in 1818 was the last male descendant of Duncan MacIver of Stronshiray. Some branches of the family seem to have left Argyll and settled in Lochaber, Wester Ross, Caithness and Lewis.

The MacIvers who remained in Argyll after the end of the 17th century appear to have assumed the name Campbell. Some of the MacIvers in Wester Ross remained MacIvers, while others changed their name to Campbell. Those who moved to Lewis remained MacIvers

MacIvor

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; MacIvor; James Logan Clanbook;