MacRae
Robert R McIan
clan events
tartans
James Logan Clanbook
MacRae

The name Macrae, in Gaelic MacRath (son of grace), may be of ecclesiastical origin. The clan appears to have lived in the Beauly district in the 12th and 13th centuries but to have moved to Kintail in Wester Ross in the 14th century.

The Macraes were staunch supporters of the MacKenzies and became known as 'MacKenzie's shirt of mail'. When the MacDonalds besieged Eilean Donan Castle in 1539 as part of their attempt to revive the Lordship of the Isles, Duncan Macrae is reputed to have killed Donald Gorm of Sleat with an arrow. He later received the lands of Inverinate which remained in the family for over 200 years. The Macraes became hereditary Constables of Eilean Donan Castle and also Chamberlains of Kintail and Vicars of Kintail. Rev Farquhar Macrae of Inverinate was Chamberlain and Vicar of Kintail for over forty years. His grandson Duncan was the compiler of the famous Fernaig Manuscript (1688-93) which contains Gaelic poems by himself and others.

The Macraes supported the Jacobites at the Battle of Sheriffmuir in 1715. Although they were not out as a clan in the 1745 rising, many individual clansmen took part in support of Prince Charles. Their reputation as warriors throughout the generations earned them the title 'the wild Macraes'.
As well as the Macraes of Inverinate there are Macraes of Conchra and Macraes of Clunes

MacRae